PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 16, 2018

The https://factchain.com/ website and related FactChain service offering is operated by MasterPeace Solutions, Ltd (“FactChain,” “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to the FactChain website, service offering and to any other website offered by us that reference or link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy does not alter the terms of any other agreement that you may have with us. Your use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy, your sole remedy is to immediately discontinue using the Site. Personal Information We Collect. “Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal information we collect may include your name and e-mail address. We collect this information for members of our Site and for visitors who use the Site to search for documents. For members, we also collect additional information about you in order to create your member account and to confirm your identity. We may collect a copy of a government-issued ID, such as a driver’s license or a passport. We will also collect your physical address. Once we confirm the identity of a member, we issue the member a cryptographic key in order to confirm that member’s identity each time a document is posted and stored on the Site. If you are a member, the documents you store on our Site may also contain personal information.

When we collect payment information directly from you, like credit card numbers and expiration dates, we transmit this data to our third-party payment processor, and the information is not stored by us, except that we use and reveal the last four digits of the credit card or debit card in order to confirm your subscription.

Even if you do not use our site as a member or to search documents, you may still provide us information. For example, when you use the “Contact us” form on the Site or request a quote from us on the Site, we collect any personal information you submit, such as your name, e-mail address and other details that you submit to us in any message. We may use links throughout the Site to provide you with the opportunity to contact us via e-mail to ask questions, request information and materials, or provide comments and suggestions. You may also be offered the opportunity to have one of our representatives contact you personally to provide additional information about our Site or services. To do so, we may request additional personal information from you, such as your name, email address and telephone number, to help us satisfy your question or request.

When you interact with us through various social media, for example, by liking us on Facebook or following us on Twitter, or by logging into our services through Facebook or other social media accounts where available, we may collect information including your email address, location and other biographical information. The information we receive from your social network depends on your privacy settings. You should always review, and, if you prefer, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Site. We may also collect anonymized, aggregated social media information about you based on information you have provided in the course of using the Site.

Information We Receive from Third Parties. We may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, that website will forward to us your e-mail address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

User Data; Cookies; Traffic Data. Whenever you visit or interact with the Site, we, as well as our service providers, may use assorted technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Site is accessed and used. We refer to this information as traffic data. Traffic data may include browser type, device type used to access the Site (i.e., computer or mobile device), unique number assigned to identify such device, operating system, application version, click path taken through the Site, your use of features or applications on the Site, and other usage information. For users searching the Site for documents, we collect information about searches and the documents you download or access. This information helps us manage, improve and customize the Site and services. Traffic data is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as an identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information.

For members, we track information about the documents you upload and post to the Site. As part of the offering, we associate the member with the document so this information will not remain anonymous. Your name and other limited biographical information (such as job title or organization) may be made public on the Site. Technologies we use on the Site to collect traffic data may include cookies (data files placed on your computer or other devices used to access the Site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an e-mail, which indicates that a page or e-mail has been viewed). We may utilize a short-lived form of cookie when you visit the Site. A cookie is used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active Site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later. No personal information is stored on the cookie. A pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server. We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access the Site for security purposes, to facilitate Site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting the Site. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that some features and services on the Site may not work as intended and you may not have access to all of the services and features we may offer. Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking. Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and information about your online activities (such as traffic data as described above) invisible to usage analytics tools, we do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site. Please note, however, that we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

How We Use Information We Collect. We collect and use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to respond to your questions or requests, to provide the Site and the services that you request, to communicate with you about our Site or services, and to do all things necessary to administer the Site and our services, and manage, protect and improve them. As we mentioned above, we also use the traffic data we collect to improve our Site and services and to customize your experience.

Information We Share with Others. We may use or disclose your personal information and other information we collect to affiliates or subsidiaries that require access to your personal information for business purposes. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to protect the security and integrity of the Site, to correct technical problems and malfunctions on the Site, to technically process your information, to provide services or to take precautions against liability. We also may provide your personal information to vendors who provide services on our behalf, such as our third-party website developer, payments processor or analytics provider. If you request services via a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our business. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us. Security. We use reasonable precautions, including technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Although guaranteed security does not exist on the Internet or offline, we make commercially reasonable efforts to handle such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

Opt-Out; Changes in Personal Information. If you need to correct, update, delete or deactivate your personal information, please contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to info@factchain.com or by writing to 6731 Columbia Gateway Drive, Suite 200, Columbia, MD, 21046. If you receive any promotional e-mail communication from us, you will be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further e-mail communications from us at any time. Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by e-mail or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site and our services.

Third Party Links. The Site may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled by us. These links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third party websites. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are on the Site. If you navigate to a third party website from the Site, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that third party website’s own privacy policy and statements. Use of third party social networking websites, such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites.

Children. The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of any such individual, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States. We are headquartered in the United States and currently our membership is only available to individuals located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within the United States. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Your California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. We do not currently share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such parties. If you have any questions, comments or requested related to this Section, please contact us by e-mail at info@factchain.com. A number of states are currently considering enacting laws similar to the California law above. If you are a resident of a state that enacts such a law, please use the contact information above to contact us with any questions, requests or comments.

Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. In the event this Privacy Policy should materially change, we will generally notify our users by posting a notice of such change in a separate section of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of any of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.

Contact Us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us:

Mail: MasterPeace Solutions, Ltd, 6731 Columbia Gateway Drive, Suite 200, Columbia, MD 21046; 
Phone: 443-259-9780 
Email: info@factchain.com